Clinching scenarios for Gameday 5 of World Cup qualifiers

2022-06-29T11:03:28+00:00 2022-06-29T11:03:28+00:00.

Stefan Djordjevic

29/Jun/22 11:03

Eurohoops.net

Twelve teams have already secured a spot in the Second Round of the World Cup qualifiers and more is to come after Gameday 5

By Eurohoops team/ info@eurohoops.net

Serbia, Latvia, Greece, Turkey, Great Britain, France, Lithuania, Georgia, Spain, Italy, Iceland, and the Netherlands have secured a spot in the Second Round of the World Cup qualifiers so far but there are more tickets to be taken and Gameday 5 might deliver a lot of them.

Per FIBA Basketball:

MUNICH (Germany) – 12 teams have already made it through to the Second Round of the FIBA Basketball World Cup 2023 European Qualifiers with more places to be decided on Gameday 5.

The penultimate set of games on the final window will see more teams lock up their spots in the next phase with the top three teams in each group advancing.

There have been significant developments since the last window in February as Belarus and Russia were withdrawn from their respective groups, placing the other teams from these pools directly in the Second Round.

You can read more about the Competition System here.

For the full game schedule and tip-off times, click here.

GROUP A

8/12 games played

GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA
1  Serbia 4 3 1 75.0 316 299 17 79 74.8 7
2  Latvia 4 3 1 75.0 316 303 13 79 75.8 7
3  Belgium 4 2 2 50.0 284 260 24 71 65 6
4  Slovakia 4 0 4 0 257 311 -54 64.2 77.8 4
Upcoming Games – June 30

18:30 CET – Latvia v Serbia (First meeting: 100-101)
20:30 CET – Belgium v Slovakia (First meeting: 83-57)

  • Serbia have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Latvia have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Belgium would qualify for the Second Round with a win or if they lose by less than 26 points;
  • Slovakia cannot qualify for the Second Round on Gameday 5;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss or if they win by less than 26 points.

 

GROUP B

4/6 games played

GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA
1  Greece 3 2 1 66.7 217 216 1 72.3 72 5
2  Turkey 3 1 2 33.3 222 215 7 74 71.7 4
3  Great Britain 2 1 1 50.0 145 153 -8 72.5 76.5 3
Upcoming Games – June 30

19:00 CET – Greece v Great Britain (First meeting: 69-78)

  • Greece have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Turkey have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Great Britain have already qualified for the Second Round.

GROUP C

8/12 games played

GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA
1  Finland 4 3 1 75.0 308 298 10 77 74.5 7
2  Slovenia 4 2 2 50.0 325 332 -7 81.2 83 6
3  Sweden 4 2 2 50.0 329 325 4 82.2 81.2 6
4  Croatia 4 1 3 25.0 314 321 -7 78.5 80.2 5
Upcoming Games – June 30

17:30 CET – Finland v Sweden (First meeting: 62-72)
20:15 CET – Slovenia v Croatia (First meeting: 76-74)

  • Finland would qualify for the Second Round with a win or if Croatia lose;
  • Slovenia would qualify for the Second Round with a win;
  • Sweden would qualify for the Second Round with a win if Croatia lose;
  • Croatia cannot qualify for the Second Round on Gameday 5;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss if Sweden win.

GROUP D

8/12 games played

GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA
1  Germany 4 3 1 75.0 293 285 8 73.2 71.2 7
2  Israel 4 2 2 50.0 295 285 10 73.8 71.2 6
3  Estonia 4 2 2 50.0 281 286 -5 70.2 71.5 6
4  Poland 4 1 3 25.0 271 284 -13 67.8 71 5
Upcoming Games – June 30

18:00 CET – Estonia v Germany (First meeting: 69-66)
20:30 CET – Poland v Israel (First meeting: 61-69)

  • Germany would qualify for the Second Round with a win or if Poland lose;
  • Israel would qualify for the Second Round with a win;
  • Estonia would qualify for the Second Round if Poland lose;
  • Poland cannot qualify for the Second Round on Gameday 5;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss.

 

GROUP E

8/12 games played

GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA
1  France 4 4 0 100 314 233 81 78.5 58.2 8
2  Montenegro 4 2 2 50.0 317 297 20 79.2 74.2 6
3  Hungary 4 2 2 50.0 290 320 -30 72.5 80 6
4  Portugal 4 0 4 0 256 327 -71 64 81.8 4
Upcoming Games – July 1

18:00 CET – Hungary v Portugal (First meeting: 81-75)
19:00 CET – Montenegro v France (First meeting: 67-73)

  • France have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Montenegro would qualify for the Second Round with a win or if Portugal lose;
  • Hungary would qualify for the Second Round with a win or if they lose by less than 6 points and Montenegro also win;
  • Portugal cannot qualify for the Second Round on Gameday 5;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss or if they win by less than 6 points and Montenegro also win.

 

GROUP F

8/12 games played

GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA
1  Lithuania 4 4 0 100 318 268 50 79.5 67 8
2  BIH 4 2 2 50.0 315 320 -5 78.8 80 6
3  Bulgaria 4 1 3 25.0 303 327 -24 75.8 81.8 5
4  Czech Republic 4 1 3 25.0 309 330 -21 77.2 82.5 5
Upcoming Games – July 1

18:00 CET – Bulgaria v Lithuania (First meeting: 69-89)
20:00 CET – Czech Republic v Bosnia and Herzegovina (First meeting: 90-97)

  • Lithuania have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina would qualify for the Second Round with a win;
  • Bulgaria would qualify for the Second Round with a win if Bosnia and Herzegovina also win;
  • Czech Republic cannot qualify for the Second Round on Gameday 5;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss if Bulgaria win.

 

GROUP G

7/12 games played

GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA
1  Georgia 4 3 1 75.0 319 307 12 79.8 76.8 7
2  Spain 3 3 0 100 271 200 71 90.3 66.7 6
3  Ukraine 3 1 2 33.3 235 237 -2 78.3 79 4
4  North Macedonia 4 0 4 0 261 342 -81 65.2 85.5 4
Upcoming Games – July 01

18:00 CET – Ukraine v Georgia (First meeting: 83-88)
19:30 CET – Spain v North Macedonia (First meeting: 94-65)

  • Georgia have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Spain have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Ukraine would qualify for the Second Round with a win if North Macedonia lose;
  • North Macedonia cannot qualify for the Second Round on Gameday 5;
    • They would be eliminated from contention with a loss if Ukraine win.

 

GROUP H

4/6 games played

GAMES GAME POINTS POINTS
# Team P W L % For Agt +/- FA AA
1  Italy 3 2 1 66.7 275 267 8 91.7 89 5
2  Iceland 3 2 1 66.7 273 277 -4 91 92.3 5
3  Netherlands 2 0 2 0 150 154 -4 75 77 2
Upcoming Games – July 01

22:00 CET – Iceland v Netherlands (First meeting: 79-77)

  • Italy have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Iceland have already qualified for the Second Round;
  • Netherlands have already qualified for the Second Round.