Domestic path of the Basketball Champions League teams

2022-06-24T18:06:07+00:00 2022-06-27T20:16:51+00:00.

Stefan Djordjevic

24/Jun/22 18:06

Eurohoops.net

Basketball Champions League teams were successful once more in their domestic leagues

By Stefan Djordjevic/ sdjordjevic@eurohoops.net

As the 2022-23 season kicks into gear, Eurohoops rounds up the domestic efforts of all teams participating in the 2021-22 edition of the Basketball Champions League Regular Season.

The latest enormous display of depth stretching all across Europe produced ERA Nymburk, Falco Szombathely, Filou Oostende, Hapoel U-NET Holon, Igokea m:tel, Rytas and VEF Riga among the champions at the domestic level.

Team-by-team domestic campaigns:

Bosnia

Igokea m:tel

ABA: 15-11 record regular season / lost 0-2 vs. Cedevita Olimpija in quarterfinals

Bosnia: 8-2 Championship Group / won the title

Bosnian Cup: Winners

Belgium

Filou Oostende

BNXT League (Belgium, Netherlands – top tier): 26-2 record regular season / lost 0-2 vs. ZZ Leiden in the semifinals

Belgian League: Champions

Belgian Cup: Runner-ups

Czech Republic

ERA Nymburk

NBL: 21-1 regular season / Champions 3-1 vs. BK Opava

Czech Cup: Runner-ups

Estonia

BC Kalev/Cramo

Estonian League: top seed regular season 28-5 / finished third / lost 2-3 vs. Parnu (champions) in semifinals

Estonian Cup: Winner

Latvian-Estonian League: 21-5 regular season second seed / lost to Parnu in quarterfinals

VTB: Withdrew

France

JDA Dijon

LNB: 20-14 regular season 5th seed / lost 0-3 vs. LDLC ASVEL Villeurbanne in semifinals

French Cup: Top 16 lost to SIG Strasbourg

SIG Strasbourg

LNB: 19-15 regular season 7th seed / lost 2-1 vs. AS Monaco in quarterfinals

French Cup: Runner-ups

Germany

MHP Riesen Ludwigsburg

BBL: 23-11 regular season 4th seed / lost 3-0 vs. Alba Berlin in semifinals

German Cup: Top 16 lost to Crailsheim Merlins (runner-ups)

EWE Baskets Oldenburg

BBL: 14-20 regular season 11th spot

German Cup: Top 16 lost to Frankfurt Skyliners (quarterfinalists)

Greece

AEK

Basket League: 13-11 regular season / lost 2-0 vs. Promitheas in quarterfinals

Greek Cup: lost to Olympiacos (winners) in the semifinals

Lavrio Megabolt

Basket League: 8-16 10th spot

Greek Cup: lost to Panathinaikos OPAP (runner-ups) in quarterfinals

PAOK

Basket League: 10-14 9th spot

Greek Cup: lost to Promitheas in quarterfinals

Hungary

Falco Szombathely 

NB I/A: 29-5 regular season / Champions 3-2 vs. Kormend

Magyar Kup: lost in quarterfinals to Szedeak (runner-ups)

Israel

Hapoel U-NET Holon

Winner League: 16-11 regular season / Champions 2-0 vs. Bnei Ofek Dist Herzeliya

State Cup: lost to Bnei Ofek Dist Herzeliya in the semifinals

League Cup: lost to Hapoel Yossi Avrahami Eilat in the semifinals

Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem

Winner League: lost 2-1 vs. Hapoel U-NET Holon in the semifinals

State Cup: lost to Hapoel SP Tel Aviv in quarterfinals

League Cup: lost to Maccabi Playtika Tel Aviv in semis

Italy 

Dinamo Banco di Sardegna Sassari

LegaBasket: 17-13 regular season / lost 3-0 vs. AX Armani Exchange Milan in semifinals

Italian Cup: lost to AX Armani Exchange Milan in quarterfinals

Happy Casa Brindisi

LegaBasket: 12-18 regular season 11th spot

Italian Cup: lost in quarterfinals to Virtus Segafredo Bologna

NutriBullet Treviso 

LegaBasket: 12-18 regular season 10th spot

Latvia

VEF Riga

Latvian League: Champions 4-1 vs. Ventspils

Latvian Cup: Winners (also beat Ventspils)

Latvian-Estonian League: 23-3 regular season / Champions (beat Viimsi)

Lithuania

Rytas Vilnius

LKL: 26-4 regular season / Champions 4-1 vs. Lietkabelis

King Mindaugas Cup: 3rd spot (lost to Lietkabelis in semis/beat Siauliai for third)

Poland

Stal Ostrow Wielkopolski

Energa Basket Liga: 22-8 regular season / lost 3-0 vs. Legia in quarterfinals

Polish Cup: Winners

Romania

U-BT Cluj Napoca

Romanian league: 28-2 regular season / Champions 3-1 vs. Voluntari

Romanian Cup: lost in semis to Voluntari

Russia

Nizhny Novgorod

VTB: lost 3-0 vs. CSKA (runner-ups) in quarterfinals

Spain

Lenovo Tenerife

ACB: 21-13 regular season / lost 2-1 vs. Joventut Badalona in quarterfinals

Copa Del Rey: lost to Real Madrid in semifinals

Hereda San Pablo Burgos

ACB: 10-24 regular season / relegation last 18th spot

BAXI Manresa

ACB: 20-14 regular season / lost 2-0 vs. Real Madrid in the quarterfinals

Copa Del Rey: lost to FC Barcelona in the quarterfinals

Unicaja

ACB: 13-21 regular season 12th spot

Turkey

Pinar Karsiyaka

BSL: 18-12 regular season / lost 2-1 vs. Anadolu Efes in quarterfinals

Turkish Cup: lost to Anadolu Efes in quarterfinals

Besiktas Icrypex

BSL: 15-15 regular season 10th spot

TOFAS

BSL: 16-14 regular season 9th spot

Turkish Cup: lost to Fenerbahce Beko in quarterfinals

Darussafaka 

BSL: 19-11 regular season / lost 3-1 vs. Fenerbahce Beko in semifinals

Turkish Cup: lost to Anadolu Efes Efes in the semifinals

Galatasaray Nef

BSL: 20-10 regular season / lost 3-2 vs. Anadolu Efes in semifinals

Turkish Cup: lost to Fenerbahce Beko in the semifinals

Ukraine*

Prometey 

Ukrainian league: 25-1 top seed

Ukrainian Cup: quarterfinals

* The club was dissolved in March 2022 after the Russian invasion of Ukraine

Photo Credit: Basketball Champions League