Basketball Champions League Day 14 Recap – Burgos and Lietkabelis pull through

2020-02-05T22:35:19+00:00 2020-02-05T23:38:05+00:00.

Stefan Djordjevic

05/Feb/20 22:35

Eurohoops.net

San Pablo Burgos and Lietkabelis grabbed the remaining two playoff spots in an exciting finish of the Basketball Champions League regular season

By Eurohoops team/ info@eurohoops.net

There were two Basketball Champions League playoff tickets left for grabs on the final Gameday and they belonged to San Pablo Burgos and Lietkabelis in an exciting finish of the regular season.

Lietkabelis sealed the ticket thanks to a three-point foul in the last second of the game which Paulius Valinskas used perfectly. They also needed Manresa to lose against Sassari which went their way. Meanwhile, Turk Telekom grabbed the first spot in group A thanks to another foul in the last second, this time on Moustapha Fall who made one free throw to give his squad the win.

Group B was quite the opposite as all the games finished with a double-digit margin. Burgos got past Vechta thanks to Earl Clark and Vitor Benite and got the final ticket in the group as well as the third spot.

A day earlier, in Group C, Nizhny Novgorod secured the third spot led by Brandon Brown while Nymburk got the top of the group thanks to Deishuan Booker.

Group D was also mostly set but Casademont Zaragoza but Dylan Ennis pushed Zaragoza to the first place in fron of the playoffs.

The matchups for the Round of 16 will be decided via a draw.

Basketball Champions League Gameday 14 results and final standings:

Group A

BAXI Manresa – Dinamo Sassari 61-64
SIG Strasbourg – Turk Telekom 89-90
Polski Cukier Torun – Filou Oostende 70-75
UNET Holon – Lietkabelis 68-69

1. Turk Telekom 25 (11-3)
2. Dinamo Sassari 25 (11-3)
3. Filou Oostende 22 (8-6)
4. Lietkabelis 21 (7-7)

5. Manresa 21 (7-7)
6. UNET Holon 20 (6-8)
7. SIG Strasbourg 18 (4-10)
8. Polski Cukier Torun 16 (2-12)

Group B

Telenet Giants Antwerp – Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 73-88
San Pablo Burgos – Rasta Vechta 87-71
AEK – Anwil Wloclawek 83-72
Teksut Bandirma – EB Pau-Lacq-Orthez 81-66

1. Hapoel Bank Yahav Jerusalem 25 (11-3)
2. AEK 23 (9-5)
3. San Pablo Burgos 22 (8-6)
4. Teksut Bandirma 22 (8-6)

5. Rasta Vechta 20 (6-8)
6. Anwil Wloclawek 19 (5-9)
7. EB Pau-Lacq-Orthez 19 (5-9)
8. Telenet Giants Antwerp 18 (4-10)

Group C

ERA Nymburk – Peristeri winmasters 84-72
Brose Bamberg – Iberostar Tenerife 98-96
VEF Riga – Nizhny Novgorod 74-81
Gaziantep – Mornar Bar 86-79 

1. ERA Nymburk 26 (12-2)
2. Iberostar Tenerife 25 (11-3)
3. Nizhny Novgorod 23 (9-5)
4. Peristeri winmasters 22 (8-6)

5. Brose Bamberg 21 (7-7)
6. Gaziantep 18 (4-10)
7. Mornar Bar 18 (4-10)
8. VEF Riga 15 (1-13)

Group D

JDA Dijon – Besiktas Sompo Sigorta 88-47
Happy Casa Brindisi – Casademont Zaragoza 91-93
Neptunas Klaipeda – Falco Szombathely 87-83
PAOK – Telekom Baskets Bonn 103-84

1. Casademont Zaragoza 24 (10-4)
2. JDA Dijon 23 (9-5)
3. Telekom Basket Bonn 22 (8-6)
4. Besiktas Sompo Sigorta 21 (7-7)

5. Falco Szombathely 20 (6-8)
6. Neptunas Klaipeda 20 (6-8)
7. PAOK 19 (5-9)
8. Happy Casa Brindisi 19 (5-9)

Photo Credit: Basketball Champions League